Privacy Policy

Royal Sleep is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that Act.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. In order to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Your Personal Information is collected from www.royalsleep.com.au , Royal sales dockets and warranty cards.

Use of your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed or as required by law. Your personal information is also collected to promote and market the services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our manufacturers and suppliers of related products and to any service providers who provide s ervices in connection with Royal Sleep Mattress Factory. This information is only provided if it helps us to be of better service to you. We do not provide or sell your personal inform ation to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Royal Sleep takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, in complete or out of date. Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates to the Royal Sleep Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to o ur Privacy Policy will be made available via our website http://www.royalsleep.com.au . We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.